Chicago - A message from the station manager
[…] *
“All of that said, and putting aside the appellate court’s conclusion that Smith is not binding in this case, the appellate court’s residency analysis remains fundamentally flawed. This is because, even under traditional principles of statutory analysis, the inevitable conclusion is that the residency analysis conducted by the hearing officer, the Board, and the circuit court was proper.
“The issue in this case is whether the candidate met the statutory requirements to run for and hold elected municipal office, as set forth in section 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (2008)). That section states, in relevant part:
“‘A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment.’
“For present purposes, the critical question is what does this section mean by ‘reside[ ] in’? This presents a question of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law subject to de novo review and the rules governing our inquiry are familiar.